Privacy Notice

Revision 6/30/21

WHAT DOES CUSTOMERS BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and transaction history
  • Account balances and transaction or loss history
  • Payment history and credit history
How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Customers Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Customers Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes –
Such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes No

For our marketing purposes –
to offer our products and services to you

Yes No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
Information about your transactions and experiences

Yes No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes –
Information about your creditworthiness

No We don’t share

For our affiliates to market to you

No We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No We don’t share
Questions?

To contact Customers Bank call 1-866-476-2265 or visit www.customersbank.com/privacy.

To contact BMTX, Inc. a wholly owned subsidiary of BM Technologies, Inc. (formerly BankMobile) call 1-877-327-9515 or visit www.BankMobileVibe.com.

T-Mobile MONEY customers may call 1-866-686-9358 or visit www.t-mobilemoney.com.

Who We Are

Who is providing this notice?

Customers Bank
What We Do

How does Customers Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards, encryption, and secured files and buildings.

We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does Customers Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Open an account
  • Make a wire transfer
  • Apply for a loan
  • Show your driver’s license
  • Provide account information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include companies with a common corporate identity of Customers Bank.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Customers Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners may include credit card companies, companies that sell non-deposit investment products and other financial service companies with whom joint marketing efforts would be mutually beneficial.
Other important information

Nevada Residents: Nevada law requires that we provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington Ave., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; email: [email protected].

Vermont Residents: Under Vermont laws, we will not share information we collect about Vermont residents with companies outside of our corporate family, unless the law allows. For example, we may share information with your consent, to service your accounts or under joint marketing agreements with other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements. We will not share information about your creditworthiness within our corporate family except with your consent, but we may share information about our transactions or experiences with you within our corporate family without your consent.

California Residents: Under California law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies outside of our corporate family, unless the law allows. For example, we may share information without your consent, to service your accounts, or to provide rewards or benefits you are entitled to. We will limit sharing among our companies to the extent required by California law. To exercise your privacy rights under CCPA, please review our Privacy Notices For California Residents at:

https://www.customersbank.com/ca-privacy-notice/
https://www.bankmobile.com/privacy-notice-california
https://www.t-mobilemoney.com/en/california-consumer-privacy-notice.html

Important Notice about Credit Reporting: We may report information about your account(s) to credit bureaus and/or consumer reporting agencies. Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account(s) may be reflected in your credit report and/or consumer report.